Bird distribution dynamics 2 - Maccoa Duck Oxyura maccoa In South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland
Les G Underhill
The global conservation status of the Maccoa Duck Oxyura maccoa was classified as "Near-threatened" in 2007; this is also its regional conservation status in South Africa. The species has been the subject of an intensive species action plan process starting in 2005 and culminating with the formal endorsement and adoption of the International Single Species Action Plan by the Fourth Session of the Meeting of the Parties to the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement in 2008. The aim of the action plan was to "To stabilise or increase natural populations of Maccoa Duck as indicators of sustainable wetland management for the benefit of people in Africa by 2010". One of priority activities listed in the action plan is to "obtain improved population estimates and distribution of the Maccoa Duck". This paper aims to do the latter, by presenting the distribution map from the Second Southern African Bird Atlas Project (SABAP2) for the Maccoa Duck. It also aims to help to understand changes in distribution, and to a lesser extent, changes in abundance, in the quarter-century between SABAP1 (mid-date 1989) and SABAP2 (mid-date for data collection so far falls in 2012).
UNDERHILL, Les G; BROOKS, Michael.
Bird distribution dynamics 2 - Maccoa Duck Oxyura maccoa In South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland.
Biodiversity Observations, [S.l.], p. 1 - 8, dec. 2016.
ISSN 2219-0341. Available at: <https://journals.uct.ac.za/index.php/BO/article/view/381>. Date accessed: 17 dec. 2018.
This journal is hosted by the University of Cape Town Libraries on request of the journal owner/editor. The University of Cape Town Libraries and University of Cape Town take no responsibility for the content published within this journal, and disclaim all liability arising out of the use of or inability to use the information contained herein. We assume no responsibility, and shall not be liable for any breaches of agreement with other publishers/hosts.